Conference Program

Header image 1498769257

Conference Program

Sunday, 10/09/2017

17:00-19:00 Registration & Welcome Apéro

Monday, 11/09/2017

08:00 Registration & Coffee
09:00 Welcome
Phase transformations in AM produced alloys I - Solidification Session chair: E. Jägle
09:15 Keynote Presentation Sudarsanam Suresh Babu Site-Specific Control of Microstructure During Additive Manufacturing of Structural Metallic Alloy Components
09:50 Presentation Olga Zinovieva, Aleksandr Zinoviev and Vasily Ploshikhin Simulation of the microstructure formation during metal additive manufacturing
10:10 Presentation Toni Ivas, Matthias Stratmann, Seth Griffiths, Ingo Steinbach and Christian Leinenbach Phase field modeling of the microstructure formation during additive manufacturing of Ni superalloys
10:30 Presentation Michele Ceriotti, Bingqing Cheng, Edoardo Baldi Entropy matters: temperature dependence of surface and defect energies close to the melting point
10:50 Coffee break
Phase transformations in AM produced alloys II - Solid state transformations Session chair: R. Logé
11:10 Keynote Presentation Andreas Weisheit, Markus Benjamin Wilms, S.-K. Rittinghaus and Johannes Heinrich Schleifenbaum Innovative metallic materials and their potentials and challenges for laser additive manufacturing
11:45 Presentation Niyanth Sridharan, Yimeng Chen, Dan Lawrence and Sudarsanam Babu Phase transformation mechanisms in Ti-6Al-4V alloy during continuous cooling
12:05 Presentation Martin Hartmann, Kaspar Loeffel, Norma Graf, Robin Rettberg and Thomas Kraenzler Heat Treatment of 1.4462 Duplex Stainless Steel Processed by Selective Laser Melting
12:25 Lunch Break
Phase transformations in AM produced alloys III - Solid state transformations Session chair: J. van Humbeeck
13:45 Presentation Philipp Kürnsteiner, Markus Benjamin Wilms, Andreas Weisheit, Eric Aimé Jägle and Dierk Raabe In-process precipitation strengthening in Al-Sc during Laser Metal Deposition by exploiting the Intrinsic Heat Treatment
14:05 Presentation Jan Haubrich, Joachim Gussone, Gerardo Garces, Andreas Stark, Yves Hagedorn, Norbert Schell and Guillermo Requena Microstructure stability of gamma-TiAl produced by selective laser melting
14:25 Presentation Christopher Wallis and Bruno Buchmayr Effect of process parameters and heat treatments on microstructure and properties of Laser-powder bed fused CuCrZr alloys
Structural and functional properties of AM-produced alloys I Session chair: C. Leinenbach
14:45 Presentation Jan van Humbeeck From 3D to 4D printing
15:10 Presentation Ji Zou, Y Gaber, G Voulazeris, L Vazquez, M Holynski, Kai Bongs and Moataz Attallah Selective Laser Melting (SLM) of Permalloy for high performance magnetic shield (talk presented by S. Cruchley)
15:30 Coffee Break
Structural and functional properties of AM-produced alloys II Session chair: C. Leinenbach
15:50 Presentation Johannes Günther, Stefan Leuders, Thomas Tröster, Anja Weidner, Horst Biermann and Thomas Niendorf Fatigue behavior of Ti-6Al-4V processed by SLM and EBM – Assessment of process-induced porosity and post-processing strategies
16:10 Presentation Dieter Sporer and Ludo Bautmans Influence of Powder Chemistry, Build Layer Thickness and Heat Treatments on the Tensile and Creep Rupture Properties of Inconel Alloy 718 Processed by Laser Powder Bed Fusion.
16:30 Presentation Minh-Son Pham Grain growth in Rapid cooling and Recrystallisation, and Twinning-induced plasticity of AM 316L
16:50 Presentation Christian Haase Alternative Processing of Advanced High-Strength Steels by Additive Manufacturing
18:00-20:30 Poster Session - Apéro riche & Surprise  See below for a list of posters

Tuesday, 12/09/2017

Advances in processing: Atomization, pre-treatments and characterization Session chair: A. Weisheit
09:00 Keynote Presentation Maria Teresa Pérez-Prado Design and fabrication of AM metallic powders at the lab scale
09:35 Presentation Nils Ellendt, Daniel Beckers, Nevaf Ciftci, Volker Uhlenwinkel and Lutz Mädler Multi-scale modeling for novel melt atomization processes
09:55 Presentation Dario Tiberto, Ulrich Klotz and Franz Held Optimisation of 18k gold alloys for the additive manufacturing of jewellery
10:15 Presentation Matteo Seita Advanced metallography for additive manufacturing: Towards in situ microstructure characterization
10:35 Coffee break
Residual stress and cracking phenomena Session chair: S. S. Babu
10:55 Keynote Presentation Christopher Tuck Heat input effects on Selective Laser Melting
11:30 Presentation Charlotte Boig, Iain Todd, Michael Burkinshaw, Michael Moody and Andrew London Enabling SLM processing of IN713C through mitigation of solidification cracking and stress relief cracking
11:50 Presentation Maria L. Montero Sistiaga, Jan Van Humbeeck and Kim Vanmeensel Cracking phenomena study in Hastelloy X processed by Selective Laser Melting
12:10 Presentation K. Ha, T. Nam, W. Lee, J. Jeon, D.S. Shim and H. Kwon Modeling of thermal and residual stress in laser direct metal deposition process
12:30 Lunch Break
Alloy Design I Session chair: I. Todd
13:45 Keynote Presentation Christian Coddet Powder materials selection for additive manufacturing: nightmare or opportunity?
14:20 Presentation Nhon Vo, Joseph Croteau, Davaadorj Bayansan, Seth Griffiths, Christian Leinenbach, Christoph Kenel, David Seidman and David Dunand A New Approach for Tailoring Aluminum Alloy Composition for Additive Manufacturing
14:40 Presentation Adriaan Spierings, Karl Dawson and Peter Uggowitzer Strategies for texture-free Al-alloys for AM
15:00 Presentation Kay-Peter Hoyer, Florian Hengsbach and Mirko Schaper Selective laser melting of iron-based materials for biomedical applications
15:20 Presentation Hollie Baker, Moataz Attallah and Nick Adkins The In-Situ Alloying of Ternary Nickel Titanium Shape Memory Alloys using Selective Laser Melting for Biomedical Applications
15:40 Coffee Break
Alloy Design II Session chair: J. Haubrich
16:00 Keynote Presentation Robert Deffley From Alloy Selection to Alloy Design: A Decade of Laying the Foundations for an Exciting Future of Alloys for AM?
16:35 Presentation Ralf Guschlbauer, Fuad Osmanlic and Carolin Körner Additive Manufacturing of 99.95 % pure copper with Selective Electron Beam Melting
16:55 Presentation Markus Benjamin Wilms, Christian Haase, Andreas Weisheit and J. H. Schleifenbaum Rapid alloy development of high-entropy alloys via laser additive manufacturin

Poster Presentations

Alberto Palomares, Arturo Martín, Jon Molina-Aldareguia, Ilchat Sabirov and Maria Teresa Perez-Prado

Exploring rapid solidification structures in γ-TiAl alloys

Avinash Hariharan, Jeroen Risse, Eric Jägle and Dierk Raabe

Solidification cracking during Selective Laser Melting (SLM) of nickel-base superalloy Inconel-738LC

Carmen María Cepeda-Jiménez, Marcos Cejuela, Patricia Lopesino and Maria Teresa Perez-Prado

Using Gleeble technology to explore rapid solidification of Al and Mg alloys

Cathelijn van Nisselroy, L. D. Hirt, Alain Reiser, Ralph Spolenak and T. Zambelli

3D Electrochemical Microprinting of Metal Structures using FluidFM Technology

Curtis Frederick, Michael Haines, Alexander Plotkowski, Eddie Schwalbach and Suresh Babu

Design of New Ni-Based Superalloys for Selective Electron Beam Melting Process using Welding Models

Emily Davison, Martyn Jones, Joanne Sharp, Meurig Thomas, Gavin Baxter and Iain Todd

Repair of Aerospace Components by Laser Deposition

Filippo Vecchiato, Paul Hooper and Mark Wenman

Effects of different laser parameters on microstructure and melt pool of additively manufactured 316L stainless steel

Florian Hengsbach, Alexander Taube, Kay-Peter Hoyer and Mirko Schaper

Selective laser melting of the tool steel H13 - effect of different build platform temperatures on microstructural and mechanical properties

Marc Leparoux, Marie Le Dantec, Mustafa Abdulstaar and Patrik Hoffmann

Fabrication of aluminium matrix nanocomposite powders by powder metallurgy

Matthias Gieseke, Madison Burns, René Kube and Christoph Wangenheim

Materials and Alloys for Additive Manufacturing in the Oil and Gas Industry

Michael Haines, Curtis Fredrick, Alex Plotkowski, Grant Helmreich, Edwin Schwalbach and Suresh Babu

Sensitivity Analyses of Solidification Maps Relevant to Additive Manufacturing for Nickel-base Superalloys

Nikola Kalentics, Roland Logé, Patrice Peyre and Eric Boillat

3D control of residual stresses by combining Selective Laser Melting with Laser Shock Peening

Patrick Schloth, Steven Van Petegem, Andreas Menzel, Julie Fife, Jean-Marie Drezet and Helena Van Swygenhoven

Precipitation kinetics during quenching of Al-Cu-Mg alloys studied by in situ small angle x-ray scattering

Philipp Kürnsteiner, Markus Benjamin Wilms, Andreas Weisheit, Pere Barriobero-Vila, Eric Jägle and Dierk Raabe

Designing a novel Fe-Ni-Al Maraging steel optimised for Laser Metal Deposition

Priyanshu Bajaj, Eric Jägle and Dierk Raabe

Precipitation kinetics during non-linear heat treatment in Laser Additive Manufacturing

Saba Zabihzadeh, Kaushik Vaideeswaran, Hervé Saudan, Lionel Kiener, Felix Reinert, Olha Sereda and Mehdi Dadras

nfluence of post treatment on microstructure and mechanical properties of AM alloys

Seth Griffiths, Marek Wasyliszyn and Christian Leinenbach

Additive Manufacturing of Gamma Prime Strengthened Nickel-base Superalloy CM247LC

Thomas Bauer, Adriaan B. Spierings and Konrad Wegener

Electro-magnetic properties of a SLM in-situ alloyed binary iron-nickel blend

Xiaoshuang Li, Adriaan B. Spierings, Konrad Wegener and Christian Leinenbach

An innovative way to develop Cu-Sn based alloys for Additive Manufacturing

S. E. Kim, S. W. Kim, J. T. Yeom and J. K. Hong

Effect of processing parameters on properties of a TiAl alloy fabricated by selective laser melting

Edoardo Baldi, Michele Ceriotti and Gareth A. Tribello

Interface Free Energy through Capillary Fluctuation Method

 
loading content
Go to Editor View